Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy of S. Wyatt Young (“me,” “I,” and “my”) covers my collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that I or my partners might collect anytime you and I interact, including when you visit my website or send me an e-mail. Please take a moment to carefully read this Privacy Policy to learn more about my information practices, including what type of information I gather, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom I disclose the information, and how I safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is one of my priorities, and I go to great lengths to protect it.

Reasons I Collect Personal Information

I collect your personal information because it helps me deliver better and more relevant content on my website, it helps me write stories that are more applicable to my audience (including you), and it allows me to keep you updated about my latest blog posts and stories. If you’d like to opt out of these updates, please click the unsubscribe link that’s included at the bottom of every e-mail.

Information I Collect and How It May Be Used

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help me provide you with better content and stories, as well as meet your other needs. For example:

  • I ask for your personal information in order to contact me. This is not only so that I can respond to your e-mail, but also so that I can tailor my response to your particular needs.
  • I also collect information for market research purposes—such as through a survey—that allows me to better understand my audience (including you) so that I can provide you with more relevant content and stories.
  • I collect information about visitors to my website (e.g., the pages they visit, their IP address, how long they’re on a particular page, their gender and age, and their interests) through the use of Google Analytics and cookies, which allows me to better understand my audience (including you) so that I can provide you with more relevant content and stories. If you would like to opt out of this collection, you can do so by installing the browser plugin available here.

There are times where I may aggregate the information I collect for the purposes described above. This aggregated, non-personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties or in special circumstances as described elsewhere in this policy, but in no case will I share personally identifiable information with third parties without your prior, affirmative consent, unless otherwise required by law (such as in response to a duly issued subpoena).

Third-Party Accounts

My website allows you to create an account through third-party services like Disqus and WordPress, for the purposes of liking and commenting on various blog posts. In order to create this account, you’ll need to provide these third-party services with information like your name and e-mail address. A lot of this information is shared with me, and the information that is shared with me is governed by this Privacy Policy. However, the information gathered and retained by these third-party services is subject to their own privacy policies, which I encourage you to read.

Publicly Displayed Information Is Public

If you like or comment on one of my blog posts, you should be aware that any information you share is visible to others. Personally identifiable information you submit in a manner that results in its public display might be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. I am not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in the process of liking a blog post, commenting on a blog post, or otherwise providing information through my website which should reasonably be expected to be publicly displayed.

When I Disclose Your Information

As I said above, I take your privacy very seriously. I don’t sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone, period. There are times when I might share your personally identifiable information with strategic partners who are assisting me in various functions of my business like administering a survey, but when such times arise, I prohibit these strategic partners from using your information for unauthorized purposes.

I do, however, reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information for any reason if, in my sole discretion, it seems reasonable to do so, or if I am required to do so in order to satisfy legal obligations. This would include, for example, responding to a valid subpoena.

How I Protect Your Information

I take various precautions to protect your information, including the use of administrative, technical, and physical measures. All traffic to and from my website is protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption. Additionally, my web server sits behind a robust, cloud-based firewall, protecting my web server (and any of your information stored on my web server) from intrusion. Nevertheless, nothing on the web is “hack-proof,” and while I take serious precautions to protect your information, I cannot guarantee that it won’t be illegally obtained by a sophisticated hacker.

Integrity of Your Personal Information

I have safeguards in place to keep your personal information accurate, complete, and up-to-date for the purposes for which it is used. You always have the right to correct the personal information you have provided, and can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up-to-date by e-mailing me through the contact form on my website.

Privacy of Children

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important to me. I recognize that parents, guardians, or other adults often interact with me (create accounts, buy my books, etc.) for family use, including use by minors, but I do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age for marketing purposes. However, because some information is collected electronically, it can appear to be the personal information of one of the aforementioned adults, and will be treated as such by this privacy policy. If a child under 13 years of age submits personal information to me and I learn that the personal information is that of a child under 13 years of age, I will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. It is of course my policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws. Therefore, the terms of use for my website restricts the use of my website to people who are at least 14 years of age.

YOU MUST BE FOURTEEN (14) YEARS OR OLDER TO ACCESS MY WEBSITE. IF YOU ARE UNDER FOURTEEN YEARS OF AGE, YOU ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ACCESS MY WEBSITE FOR ANY REASON. DUE TO THE AGE RESTRICTIONS FOR USE OF MY WEBSITE, NO INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH MY WEBSITE FALLS WITHIN THE CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT OF 1998 AND IS NOT MONITORED AS DOING SO.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Consistent with standard practice on websites nowadays, my website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help me understand things such as what blogs posts are the most popular, how visitors are navigating my site, how much time they spend on a particular page, their age and gender, and their interests. I also use cookies and other technologies to make sure that any online advertising I do is actually bringing interested parties to my website. Finally, I use cookies to study the effectiveness of communications with my audience (including you) and to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with me or my website.

If, however, you prefer not to enable cookies, please visit this page, which explains step by step how you can disable cookies in your browser. Please note that certain features of my website will not work once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, I gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date and time stamps, and clickstream data. I use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer my website, to track users’ movements around my website, and to gather demographic information about my audience as a whole.

In some of my e-mail messages and on my website, I use a “click-through URL” link to content on my website. When a member of my audience (including you) clicks one of these URLs, your request will pass through my web server or the web server of one of my partners before arriving at the destination web page. I track this click-through data to help me determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of my communication with my audience. If you prefer not to be tracked, simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in any e-mail messages I send.

Finally, I use pixel tags—tiny graphic images—to tell me what parts of my website that my audience (including you) have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches my audience performs on my website. Pixel tags also enable me to send e-mail messages in a format that my audience can read. They tell me whether any e-mails have been opened to help ensure that I’m only sending messages that are of interest to my audience. I might use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a particular member of my audience. I store all of this information in a secure database.

Commitment to Your Privacy

As I’ve said above, I take protecting your privacy very seriously, and it’s for that reason that I not only make sure that your personal information is secure and employ appropriate guidelines and safeguards with all of my strategic partners, but also support initiatives to give users of the Internet more control of their information.

Links to Sites of Other Companies

My website has links to the sites of other people and companies. I am not responsible for their privacy practices, but I encourage you to learn about their privacy policies.

Further Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or data processing, please use the contact form available on my website. I will respond to your e-mail as soon as I am able.

Effective Date; Updates to Privacy Policy

The terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy came into effect on November 1, 2017. I reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and in any manner. When I change this Privacy Policy in a material way, I will e-mail those members of my audience for whom I have personally identifiable information (namely, an e-mail address) to notify them of the change. The latest version of this Privacy Policy will always be available on my website, and in any event, your continued use of my website and any other services I provide after I change this Privacy Policy constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these changes.

 

Last Updated: November 1, 2017